10, St James Close, LE9 3BE
10 St James Close is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Huncote. It sold for £204,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £204,000 2.0% -0.3% Jun 2005 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, St James Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £204,000 £1,672 £332,219 £2,723 Jun 2005 £166,000 £1,361 £302,525 £2,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huncote are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,530 per square metre (£243 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 St James Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 10 St James Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/0980/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 St James Close Huncote Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.