2, Amethyst Drive, ME10 5JR
2 Amethyst Drive is a 165 m² detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £310,000 0.0% -2.3% Sep 2007 £309,950 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £310,000 £1,879 £454,551 £2,755 Sep 2007 £309,950 £1,878 £445,332 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Amethyst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 2 Amethyst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.