Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £304,950 1.4% -0.7%
May 2010 £285,000 12.2% 9.9%
Jul 2000 £91,500 21.7% 19.9%
Apr 1997 £48,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,969 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £304,950 £4,066 £447,655 £5,969
May 2010 £285,000 £3,800 £434,475 £5,793
Jul 2000 £91,500 £1,220 £361,187 £4,816
Apr 1997 £48,000 £640 £263,905 £3,519

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,850 and £6,800 per square metre (£357 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Wesley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Wesley Place.

Photos for 5 Wesley Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: