119, Nelson Court, IP25 6EW
119 Nelson Court is a 70 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £148,000 0.3% -0.1% Oct 2013 £147,500 6.8% 4.6% Dec 1998 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £148,000 £2,114 £227,026 £3,243 Oct 2013 £147,500 £2,107 £248,382 £3,548 Dec 1998 £55,000 £786 £233,064 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 119 Nelson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 119 Nelson Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.