58, Portland Street, BB8 0LX
58 Portland Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £72,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £72,000 4.1% 1.9% Jun 2009 £57,304 5.6% 3.3% Nov 2001 £37,950 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £867 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £72,000 £867 £114,660 £1,381 Jun 2009 £57,304 £690 £98,989 £1,193 Nov 2001 £37,950 £457 £139,540 £1,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: