Property data
Sale history
£465,000 on Jan 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Fifth Road.

Floorplan 63
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £465,000 £3,163 £629,905 £4,285

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,920 per square metre (£356 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Fifth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2014. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Fifth Road.

Photos for 63 Fifth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.