14, Appleby Crescent, HG5 9LS
14 Appleby Crescent is a 111 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £385,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £385,000 6.0% 3.9% Sep 2000 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Appleby Crescent.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,557 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £385,000 £3,468 £505,793 £4,557 Sep 2000 £162,000 £1,459 £543,578 £4,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Appleby Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Appleby Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/02513/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Appleby Crescent Knaresborough North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Crown lift to 5.m over highway, 2.5m over path and lateral reduction by up to 2.5m on drveway side of 1 no. Prunus within Tree Preservation Order 05/2008
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.