23, Highfield Close, RM5 3RX
23 Highfield Close is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £370,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £370,000 11.4% 10.0% Jan 2013 £280,000 2.2% -0.4% Jun 2004 £232,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Highfield Close.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,995 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £370,000 £4,022 £551,533 £5,995 Jan 2013 £280,000 £3,043 £553,274 £6,014 Jun 2004 £232,495 £2,527 £542,560 £5,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: