42, The Forge, B63 2YP
42 The Forge is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £122,500 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £122,500 0.7% -1.6% Sep 2005 £114,000 13.2% 11.4% Mar 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, The Forge.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £122,500 £2,227 £206,347 £3,752 Sep 2005 £114,000 £2,073 £203,545 £3,701 Mar 1998 £45,000 £818 £216,917 £3,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: