24, Chancellors Way, EX4 9DY
24 Chancellors Way is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £193,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£193,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Chancellors Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £193,000 £3,386 £275,981 £4,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,140 per square metre (£290 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Chancellors Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Chancellors Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.