Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £540,000 7.2% 5.1%
Nov 1999 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Winterdale, Meadow Way.

Floorplan Winterdale
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,192 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,628 per square metre (£709 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £540,000 £5,192 £793,263 £7,628
Nov 1999 £180,000 £1,731 £766,085 £7,366

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £793,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,194 square metres (12,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Winterdale Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Winterdale Meadow Way.

Photos for Winterdale Meadow Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.