161, Providence Square, SE1 2EF
161 Providence Square is a 56 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £610,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £610,000 9.1% 6.9% Aug 1999 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Providence Square.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,892 per square metre (£1,012 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,799 per square metre (£1,003 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £610,000 £10,893 £604,728 £10,799 Aug 1999 £155,000 £2,768 £399,604 £7,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 161 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: