163, Grove Lane, WA15 8LR
163 Grove Lane is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Hale. It sold for £405,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £405,000 3.8% 2.2% Jul 2012 £363,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £405,000 £2,682 £655,198 £4,339 Jul 2012 £363,000 £2,404 £707,420 £4,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £655,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,450 per square metre (£367 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 163 Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 163 Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 102642/HHA/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 163 Grove Lane Hale
- Description:
- Retrospective planning application for raised patio only.
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 98205/HHA/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 163 Grove Lane Hale
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension and external alterations.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 92349/HHA/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 163 Grove Lane Hale
- Description:
- Erection of a single and two storey side and rear extension with external alterations.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: