Tower Cottage, TQ7 2PN
Tower Cottage is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Chillington. It sold for £335,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £335,000 0.2% -1.6% Mar 2011 £332,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tower Cottage.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,580 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £335,000 £3,602 £425,955 £4,580 Mar 2011 £332,000 £3,570 £440,058 £4,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Tower Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Tower Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: