8, Scott Close, NG6 7AU
8 Scott Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £128,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Aug 2015
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,802 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £128,000 £1,803 £234,494 £3,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,000 per square metre (£183 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Scott Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 8 Scott Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.