70, Devon Road, IG11 7QY
70 Devon Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Barking. It sold for £238,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £238,000 3.0% 0.7% Oct 2007 £190,000 14.7% 12.7% Dec 1999 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,182 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £238,000 £3,606 £341,997 £5,182 Oct 2007 £190,000 £2,879 £340,092 £5,153 Dec 1999 £65,000 £985 £328,066 £4,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barking are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,190 per square metre (£379 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Devon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Devon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: