12, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
12 Fair Oak Drive is a 45 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £107,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £107,000 1.0% -1.0% Jul 2008 £100,000 9.1% 6.9% Jun 2001 £54,000 19.5% 17.3% Apr 2000 £43,500 8.4% 6.7% Aug 1997 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £107,000 £2,378 £148,808 £3,307 Jul 2008 £100,000 £2,222 £142,069 £3,157 Jun 2001 £54,000 £1,200 £155,617 £3,458 Apr 2000 £43,500 £967 £148,584 £3,302 Aug 1997 £35,000 £778 £170,918 £3,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: