74, Portland Road, NG2 6DL
74 Portland Road is a 77 m² terraced home in West Bridgford. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £210,000 3.9% 1.6% Oct 2006 £148,000 10.2% 8.2% Aug 2000 £81,500 10.6% 8.9% Jul 1997 £59,999 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £210,000 £2,727 £299,227 £3,886 Oct 2006 £148,000 £1,922 £282,535 £3,669 Aug 2000 £81,500 £1,058 £306,269 £3,978 Jul 1997 £59,999 £779 £322,401 £4,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,380 per square metre (£326 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Portland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Portland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E