1, Sunshine Cottages, TA20 2LZ
1 Sunshine Cottages is a 63 m² terraced home in Chard. It sold for £197,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £197,000 3.5% 1.8% May 2011 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sunshine Cottages.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £197,000 £3,127 £295,786 £4,695 May 2011 £173,000 £2,746 £228,629 £3,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chard are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,410 per square metre (£229 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sunshine Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sunshine Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: