65, Bell Lane, WS5 4PU
65 Bell Lane is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Aug 2015
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,857 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £130,000 £1,857 £229,925 £3,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Bell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Bell Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 15/1917
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 65, BELL LANE, WALSALL,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension 6 metres deep x 4 metres high x 2.5 metres high to the eaves.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C