4, Fairview Houses, CF48 2NW
4 Fairview Houses is a 61 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £80,000 9.3% 7.0% Aug 2009 £47,000 5.9% 3.9% Jun 1996 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,311 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £80,000 £1,311 £143,825 £2,358 Aug 2009 £47,000 £770 £90,962 £1,491 Jun 1996 £22,000 £361 £91,543 £1,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Fairview Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Fairview Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929