14, York Close, LE12 6HA
14 York Close is a 88 m² detached home in East Leake. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £205,000 5.8% 3.7% Jul 1999 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, York Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,329 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £205,000 £2,330 £295,401 £3,357 Jul 1999 £82,000 £932 £307,533 £3,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Leake are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,650 per square metre (£259 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 York Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 York Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.