Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £93,000 0.3% -2.0%
Aug 2005 £90,000 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £894 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £93,000 £894 £146,240 £1,406
Aug 2005 £90,000 £865 £158,367 £1,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilnecote are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 130 Sorrel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Sorrel.

Photos for 130 Sorrel
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.