227, The Rowans, CB24 6ZA
227 The Rowans is a 52 m² terraced home in Milton. It sold for £219,950 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £219,950 4.5% 2.3% Jul 2002 £125,000 16.7% 14.9% Jul 2000 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 227, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,229 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,686 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £219,950 £4,230 £295,686 £5,686 Jul 2002 £125,000 £2,404 £312,606 £6,012 Jul 2000 £92,500 £1,779 £336,116 £6,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 227 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 227 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: