9, Sultan Road, E11 2DF
9 Sultan Road is a 33 m² flat in Wanstead. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £225,000 12.3% 9.8% Jan 2010 £125,000 0.0% -1.6% Jul 2008 £285,000 na na Jul 2008 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,818 per square metre (£633 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,237 per square metre (£858 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £225,000 £6,818 £304,826 £9,237 Jan 2010 £125,000 £3,788 £226,902 £6,876 Jul 2008 £285,000 £8,636 £509,892 £15,451 Jul 2008 £125,000 £3,788 £223,636 £6,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Sultan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Sultan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: