26, Dovedale Road, ST10 2AD
26 Dovedale Road is a 106 m² detached home in Kingsley. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £220,000 5.1% 3.1% Nov 1996 £84,250 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £220,000 £2,075 £339,552 £3,203 Nov 1996 £84,250 £795 £388,365 £3,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsley are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Dovedale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 26 Dovedale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 SMD/2021/0044
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 , Dovedale Road , Kingsley , Staffordshire ,
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 03 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.