Property data
Sale history
£407,000 on Apr 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, The Ridgway.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,912 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £407,000 £3,700 £540,313 £4,912

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
801 square metres (8,622 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 The Ridgway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 The Ridgway.

Photos for 45 The Ridgway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.