4, Meadow Road, RM7 0LP
4 Meadow Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £240,000 2.5% 0.2% Jun 2007 £197,500 18.3% 15.4% Jun 2006 £167,500 4.3% 2.0% Apr 2004 £153,000 23.8% 22.0% Jul 2002 £105,000 17.4% 15.9% Nov 1999 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,195 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £240,000 £3,871 £384,105 £6,195 Jun 2007 £197,500 £3,185 £390,422 £6,297 Jun 2006 £167,500 £2,702 £354,785 £5,722 Apr 2004 £153,000 £2,468 £352,005 £5,678 Jul 2002 £105,000 £1,694 £320,553 £5,170 Nov 1999 £68,000 £1,097 £333,181 £5,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: