53, Brandon Road, IP25 6LB
53 Brandon Road is a 60 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £160,000 7.4% 6.3% Jan 2014 £143,000 4.1% 1.9% May 2000 £82,525 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £160,000 £2,667 £238,741 £3,979 Jan 2014 £143,000 £2,383 £230,242 £3,837 May 2000 £82,525 £1,375 £261,089 £4,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.