26, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
26 Knowle Avenue is a 143 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £267,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £267,500 3.8% 1.8% Dec 1996 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £267,500 £1,871 £395,825 £2,768 Dec 1996 £132,500 £927 £668,061 £4,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- MS319471
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Knowle Avenue, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 1991
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.