6, Kingsley Road, PR4 0LT
6 Kingsley Road is a 180 m² detached home in Cottam. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £425,000 2.3% 0.2% Nov 2001 £308,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Kingsley Road.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £425,000 £2,361 £594,078 £3,300 Nov 2001 £308,000 £1,711 £740,553 £4,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottam are now selling for between £2,420 and £2,930 per square metre (£224 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Kingsley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Kingsley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.