19, Barrett Road, PR8 4PG
19 Barrett Road is a 188 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £259,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£259,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Barrett Road.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £259,000 £1,378 £383,248 £2,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 19 Barrett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.