7, Homestead Way, SS7 2AA
7 Homestead Way is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £259,995 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £259,995 5.0% 2.7% Jan 2010 £198,000 1.9% -0.4% Aug 2003 £176,000 19.4% 17.7% Oct 1998 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Homestead Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,853 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £259,995 £4,561 £390,649 £6,853 Jan 2010 £198,000 £3,474 £367,808 £6,453 Aug 2003 £176,000 £3,088 £420,700 £7,381 Oct 1998 £74,950 £1,315 £396,924 £6,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Homestead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Homestead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 23/0022/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Homestead Way Hadleigh Benfleet Essex
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 3.8 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 2.8 metres and an eaves height of 2.5 metres
- Summary:
- 19 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: