14, River Close, OX14 5LU
14 River Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £281,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £281,000 3.2% 0.9% Aug 2006 £210,000 11.4% 9.6% May 1999 £96,000 2.6% -0.1% Jul 1998 £94,000 18.9% 16.9% Jun 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, River Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £281,000 £3,603 £339,515 £4,353 Aug 2006 £210,000 £2,692 £356,608 £4,572 May 1999 £96,000 £1,231 £364,032 £4,667 Jul 1998 £94,000 £1,205 £372,324 £4,773 Jun 1996 £65,000 £833 £341,842 £4,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,460 per square metre (£314 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 River Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 River Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: