Property data
Sale history
£144,500 on Dec 2015
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £144,500 £1,363 £200,635 £1,893

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentham are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,750 per square metre (£191 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: