Property data
Sale history
£62,000 on May 1999
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Llys Dewi.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £849 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,664 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1999 £62,000 £849 £267,487 £3,664

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Llys Dewi. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 4 Llys Dewi.

Photos for 4 Llys Dewi
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.