Property data
Sale history
£435,000 on Sep 2015
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,717 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £435,000 £5,179 £480,224 £5,717

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hendon Central are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,790 per square metre (£451 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Layfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Layfield Road.

Photos for 12 Layfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.