6, Roman Road, RG23 8EP
6 Roman Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £270,000 6.8% 4.6% Aug 1995 £75,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,061 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £270,000 £3,140 £435,212 £5,061 Aug 1995 £75,700 £880 £441,147 £5,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 718 square metres (7,728 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.