100, Valley Road, WD3 4BH
100 Valley Road is a 477 m² detached home in Loudwater. It sold for £1,800,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £1,800,000 9.6% 7.2% Jul 2004 £630,000 na na - Internal area
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,515 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £1,800,000 £3,774 £2,153,562 £4,515 Jul 2004 £630,000 £1,321 £1,469,342 £3,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 477 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,153,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loudwater are now selling for between £5,380 and £7,100 per square metre (£499 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 477 m², this implies a valuation between £2,566,000 and £3,387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,175 square metres (12,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 12/0522/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 100 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 7, 8 and 9 pursuant to planning permission 11/0370/FUL
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 11/0411/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 100 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Remove Conifer
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 477 sqm (5,134 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.