29, Chiltern Road, SL1 7NF
29 Chiltern Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Burnham. It sold for £416,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £416,000 4.7% 2.4% Jun 2007 £287,000 6.7% 4.8% Jun 2001 £195,000 14.0% 12.1% Apr 1997 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,078 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,581 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £416,000 £4,078 £569,218 £5,581 Jun 2007 £287,000 £2,814 £532,548 £5,221 Jun 2001 £195,000 £1,912 £633,133 £6,207 Apr 1997 £113,000 £1,108 £638,917 £6,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 29 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/00995/CLOPED
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Chiltern Road Burnham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed: Hip to gable loft conversion incorporating rear dormer.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.