25, Barkstone Drive, SY1 3XT
25 Barkstone Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £152,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £152,500 2.8% 0.9% Sep 2008 £124,995 5.7% 3.2% Jun 2002 £88,950 19.6% 18.0% Sep 2001 £77,000 19.9% 18.1% Mar 1999 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Barkstone Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,711 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £152,500 £2,675 £211,534 £3,711 Sep 2008 £124,995 £2,193 £180,780 £3,172 Jun 2002 £88,950 £1,561 £220,628 £3,871 Sep 2001 £77,000 £1,351 £225,338 £3,953 Mar 1999 £49,000 £860 £199,387 £3,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,100 per square metre (£216 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Barkstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Barkstone Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.