Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £110,000 3.1% 1.1%
Jan 1998 £64,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Eastern Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £110,000 £1,571 £152,432 £2,178
Jan 1998 £64,500 £921 £263,246 £3,761

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stapeley are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,550 per square metre (£240 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Eastern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Eastern Road.

Photos for 1 Eastern Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
29 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E