Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £272,500 6.0% 4.5%
Aug 2012 £230,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,640 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £272,500 £3,244 £389,773 £4,640
Aug 2012 £230,000 £2,738 £349,165 £4,157

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Awbridge are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,390 per square metre (£373 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.