17, Pound Meadow, IP28 6JL
17 Pound Meadow is a 86 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £298,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £298,000 10.6% 9.3% Oct 2012 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Pound Meadow.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,575 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £298,000 £3,465 £393,433 £4,575 Oct 2012 £220,000 £2,558 £328,030 £3,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 811 square metres (8,730 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Pound Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Pound Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 DC/16/2582/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Pound Meadow Fornham All Saints
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) Single storey side extension, (ii) Conversion of existing garage into habitable space (to include raising of existing roof height) and (iii) Front porch canopy
- Summary:
- 29 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.