15, Terrace Road, PO30 1EE
15 Terrace Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £170,000 3.2% 1.0% Apr 2004 £117,500 21.5% 19.9% Sep 2001 £71,500 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £170,000 £1,604 £215,484 £2,033 Apr 2004 £117,500 £1,108 £186,929 £1,763 Sep 2001 £71,500 £675 £192,427 £1,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Terrace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Terrace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.