8, Pococks Road, BN21 2RR
8 Pococks Road is a 75 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £290,000 24.2% 23.8% Apr 2014 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Pococks Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,866 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,093 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £290,000 £3,867 £381,995 £5,093 Apr 2014 £220,000 £2,933 £316,222 £4,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,060 per square metre (£268 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Pococks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Pococks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.