37, Kingsley Road, PR4 0LT
37 Kingsley Road is a 170 m² detached home in Cottam. It sold for £318,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £318,000 4.1% 1.9% Nov 2001 £184,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Kingsley Road.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £318,000 £1,871 £443,698 £2,610 Nov 2001 £184,000 £1,082 £442,408 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottam are now selling for between £2,420 and £2,930 per square metre (£224 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Kingsley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 66 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Kingsley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 06/2004/1275
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 37 Kingsley Road, Cottam, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area