151, Avondale, GU12 5SN
151 Avondale is a 42 m² terraced home in Ash Vale. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £170,000 3.2% 1.0% Nov 2002 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £170,000 £4,048 £220,218 £5,243 Nov 2002 £113,000 £2,690 £184,064 £4,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 24 square metres (258 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 151 Avondale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/12/2016. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Avondale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.