31, Percy Street, SY1 2QQ
31 Percy Street is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £164,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £164,000 0.5% -1.8% Sep 2007 £157,500 15.7% 13.7% Sep 1995 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £164,000 £1,822 £247,769 £2,753 Sep 2007 £157,500 £1,750 £235,413 £2,616 Sep 1995 £27,000 £300 £127,040 £1,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Percy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.