86, Gilbert Road, DA17 5DA
86 Gilbert Road is a 44 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £183,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £183,000 10.8% 8.6% Nov 1999 £34,995 12.1% 9.8% Oct 1995 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,159 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,785 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £183,000 £4,159 £254,538 £5,785 Nov 1999 £34,995 £795 £126,791 £2,882 Oct 1995 £22,000 £500 £113,590 £2,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,380 per square metre (£381 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Gilbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Gilbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: